General Privacy Information

TXG Ltd is committed to the protection of your private information we recognise that your privacy is extremely important to you and that you have a right to control your personal information.

TXG Ltd aims to manage personal information in an open and transparent way. This is why we have a Privacy Statement so you can see what information we gather and how we handle it. We can always be contacted on info@txgsocks.co.nz

Why we collect information

Most of the information we collect is “aggregated” – meaning that the information from many users is grouped together in a way that does not reveal the personal information of any particular user. We may use this information in order to improve our product offering and personalise user experience and ensure our marketing is relevant.

How we collect information

When you place an order and/or register your details with us, we store that information for future reference. This saves you time when you shop with us again, as you don’t have to re-enter your details.

What information we collect

The personal information is in most cases supplied by you when you register your details, place an order or provide feedback to us.

In most cases, the information we collect includes your name and/or business name, postal address, delivery address, phone number and email address.

This information is used to process your order, customise our services and for communication purposes only. You can unsubscribe from any marketing material at any time by using the unsubscribe function located on every EDM (Electronic Direct Mail).

Who we may share your information with

We do not sell or trade your information.

We will often need to pass some of your personal details such as your name and address to companies who perform parts of our service delivery. This may include but is not limited to organisations such as delivery companies, outsourced call centres, financial institutions, third-party contractors and web hosting organisations.

We may occasionally also pass personal information and/or aggregated information where it is not possible to identify an individual, to our business partners for various purposes, these may include but are not limited to our advertising agencies and research firms. Disclosures of this nature will always be protected by confidentiality agreements.

We will not use your information for purposes unrelated to the services we provide unless we first obtain your consent.

Security

We take all reasonable steps to store your personal information securely.

Credit card details are not stored in our system in accordance with the highest industry standards, Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) locks all critical payment information in an encrypted envelope, keeping it secure. Your credit card number is not permanently stored by us and must be re-entered by you for every new order you wish to place.

Access to Personal Information

We will, upon request, provide you with access to personal information held by us about you, subject to any limitations or exceptions in the Privacy Act.

If you would like to access your personal information, please email your request via info@txgsocks.co.nz on our site. If we refuse to provide you with your personal information we will inform you in writing the reasons, in accordance with the requirements of the Privacy Act.

Correction of Information

We take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date when collected or used by us. If any information is not correct this can be updated on your online account or by contacting us at info@txgsocks.co.nz

Cookies

Cookies are used on this Website to collect information on how you use the site.

A Cookie is a small amount of information which is sent from a web server to your computer. This information cannot be used to identify an individual, but it will tell us that your computer has visited our site and what areas of the site have been browsed. This data is used for analytical purposes.

Other Websites

TXG is not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites that are linked to this website via hyperlinks or banners. Please take care to check the privacy policy of all websites that you visit.

Newsletter and Marketing Communications

We will only send you email and/or printed material informing you of TXG Compression Wear’s special promotions and updates.

You can unsubscribe from any marketing material at any time by using the unsubscribe function located on every EDM Electronic Direct Mail.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We will continue to review and update our Privacy Policy.

Your Cart
0